Best answer: How do I select a second child in CSS?

How do I choose my second child in CSS?

CSS :nth-child() Selector

  1. Specify a background color for every <p> element that is the second child of its parent: p:nth-child(2) { …
  2. Odd and even are keywords that can be used to match child elements whose index is odd or even (the index of the first child is 1). …
  3. Using a formula (an + b).

How do I select a child in CSS?

The CSS child selector has two selectors separated by a > symbol.

  1. The first selector indicates the parent element.
  2. The second selector indicates the child element CSS will style.

4 нояб. 2016 г.

How do you target a specific child element in CSS?

The child combinator ( > ) is placed between two CSS selectors. It matches only those elements matched by the second selector that are the direct children of elements matched by the first. Elements matched by the second selector must be the immediate children of the elements matched by the first selector.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do I blur a border in CSS?

How do you select the first 3 children in CSS?

The syntax for selecting the first n number of elements is a bit counter-intuitive. You start with -n , plus the positive number of elements you want to select. For example, li:nth-child(-n+3) will select the first 3 li elements.

How do you select the first child in CSS?

If you want to select and style the first paragraph inside a container, whether or not it is the first child, you can use the :first-of-type selector, which, as the name suggests, will select the first element of its type, whether or not it is the first child of its parent.

What is first child in CSS?

The :first-child CSS pseudo-class represents the first element among a group of sibling elements. /* Selects any <p> that is the first element among its siblings */ p:first-child { color: lime; } Note: As originally defined, the selected element had to have a parent.

How do I select a previous sibling in CSS?

No, there is no “previous sibling” selector. On a related note, ~ is for general successor sibling (meaning the element comes after this one, but not necessarily immediately after) and is a CSS3 selector. + is for next sibling and is CSS2.

How do I select the first sibling in CSS?

It is possible to target first sibling with CSS, with some limitations. This works, but requires that you can explicitly set the styles on the siblings to override the setting for first child. Also, <li>Child of Heading 2</li> is not a child of <li class=”parent”>Heading 2</li> . It is a sibling.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do I create a website using Bootstrap HTML and CSS?

How do I select a nested class in CSS?

To nest a selector, you simply separate them with a space. This will make paragraph tags inside main have one font size, and paragraph tags inside either header or footer have another font size. Descendant selectors target all elements inside the other, no matter how deeply nested it is.

What are class selectors in CSS?

class selector selects elements with a specific class attribute. To select elements with a specific class, write a period (.) character, followed by the name of the class. You can also specify that only specific HTML elements should be affected by a class.

How do I style an attribute in CSS?

It is possible to style HTML elements that have specific attributes or attribute values.

  1. CSS [attribute] Selector. …
  2. CSS [attribute=”value”] Selector. …
  3. CSS [attribute~=”value”] Selector. …
  4. CSS [attribute|=”value”] Selector. …
  5. CSS [attribute^=”value”] Selector. …
  6. CSS [attribute$=”value”] Selector. …
  7. CSS [attribute*=”value”] Selector.

What does * do in CSS?

5 Answers. In simple words, its the key to target css on different IE browser versions. It can also be called as an CSS Hack.

How do I select a tag in CSS?

The CSS class Selector

The class selector selects HTML elements with a specific class attribute. To select elements with a specific class, write a period (.) character, followed by the class name.

How do I skip the first child in CSS?

:nth-child(1n+2) worked well for me. This skips the first child and continues to the rest of the elements.

How do I select the first and last child in CSS?

Using the following pseudo classes: :first-child means “select this element if it is the first child of its parent”. :last-child means “select this element if it is the last child of its parent”. Only element nodes (HTML tags) are affected, these pseudo-classes ignore text nodes.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: How do you curve a border in CSS?
HTML5 Robot